Back to Standard Web Page

Update Organization

If you are a staff member of Geekcorps, you may use this form to request an update to your organization's information. Please refer to our Privacy Statement if you have concerns about our management of this information.

Note that the same information may need to be entered in more than one place. For example, the duration of projects needs to be entered in a text description, as well as in specific Project Duration fields. The text fields are used for display to potential project participants, with the data fields are used to match participants with your organization.

Make any changes you wish on each of these forms, and then click "Submit Updates" (at the bottom of this long page):

   Your Information
Your Name:
Your E-Mail:

   Identification
The current information for your organization is show in each field.
Make any changes you wish directly to the values in each field:
Organization Name:
Abbreviation:
Sub-Title:
Long Name:
Also Known As:
Any other name of the organization, such as
a former name, a DBA, or a different name in
different parts of the world.

   Type of Organization
The type of your organization as it relates to potential volunteers or advisors. Please refer to our Organizations page for the types of organizations. Specific listing criteria for Field Organizations is given on our Listing Criteria page. Please select a New Type only if you wish to change the type of your organization.
Current Type: Field Organization
New Type:

   Contact Information
The current information for your organization is show in each field.
Make any changes you wish directly to the values in each field:
Web Site:
E-Mail Address:
Name of person
receiving E-Mail:

The name of the person whose E-Mail address
is given above. If the E-Mail address above
is a "general" address, leave this field empty.
Phone:
Fax:
If you need to revise your organization's adddress,
enter it in the blank field below.
Address: GeekCorps
1121 Mass MoCA Way
North Adams, MA 01247
USA

   Descriptions
In this section, the current information is show above each field.
Enter a revised version of the information if you wish to make changes.
You may cut from the text of the current information and paste into the field below to begin a revision.
General Description: Geekcorps is a field organization which works to bridge the "Digital Divide" by sending volunteers from the high-tech industry to work with small host-country-owned businesses and organizations to incorporate information technology in their operation. Now a division of IESC, Geekcorps operates its own programs.
Program Information: Projects run from three to six months. The pilot project is in Ghana. Geekcorps is currently expanding to several other countries. Volunteers are matched to companies and organizations which request assistance in specific areas of information technology.
Describe the typical project length and style - community service, technical assistance, etc.
Qualifications: Geekcorps advisors are experienced specialists in Information Technology. They typically have three or more years experience in software development, systems or network administration, web-based graphic design, business development, sales and marketing, or other areas of Information Technology. Applicants come from all countries.
What are the required qualifications for participants - experience, age, citizenship, etc.
Financial Arrangements: Geekcorps covers transportation, living expenses, and some health expenses.
General information about financial arrangements, from the view of a participant.
Volunteer Registration: Online registration is available at the GeekCorps web site.
How do participants register or apply?
History: Geekcorps was founded in February, 2000.
When and where was your organization incorporated or founded?
Mission Statement: GeekCorps is a non-profit organization committed to expanding the benefits of technology through the expertise of high-tech professionals.
Your organization's mission statement.

   Affiliations
This section lists your organization's religious and national affiliations and whether that affiliation is a requirement for volunteers.
Religious Affiliation:
   Volunteers must be a member of this religion.
National Affiliation:
   Volunteers must be a citizen of this country.

   When all done ...
Comments about
your updates:

Copyright © 2001 International Opportunities. All Rights Reserved.
Site Version 1.75 - Last updated December 20, 2006

Back to Standard Web Page