InterOpp.org      
Search:   
 
 

Visions Service Adventures

Visions operates month long community service summer programs for teens in North America, the Caribbean, South America, and Australia. Up to 25 teens (age 14-18) and 6 staff (age 22+) live and work in native communities. Non-work days are spent exploring the environment and learning about another culture.

Full Name: Service Adventures International, dba Visions Service Adventures

Also known as: Visions, Visions International

Staff of Visions Service Adventures may Update This Information.
Tell a friend about Visions Service Adventures.

Programs

Visions focuses on construction of small to intermediate projects accomplished either whole or in logical sections during 1 or 2 one-month programs each summer. Past projects have included wooden houses, adobe community centers, block and mortar schools, numerous playgrounds, a bridge, waterworks, etc. We work with the teens, teaching them the skills required to complete the project as much by their own hand as possible to increase their sense of ownership. Community involvement is encouraged, and the service is framed within the context of experiencing life in another culture and the learning opportunities thereby presented.

Qualifications

Summer staff members must be 22 years or older, possess a minimum certifications of First Aid and CPR, and have worked with teens, preferably in a residential setting. Other factors considered are advanced emergency medical certifications, fluency in Spanish or French, carpentry or masonry skills, outdoor adventure experience. A positive attitude, good sense of humor, strong commitment to teamwork, and desire to learn and help others learn through experience are definitely required!

Financial Arrangements

Staff members are responsible for securing transportation to Newport, PA for training in mid June. From there Visions takes responsiblity for travel to and from the program location, room, board and activity fees for the duration of the program, and a modest compensation based on experience, length of program and specialzation.

Contact Information

Web Site: www.VisionsServiceAdventures.com

E-Mail: visions@pa.net

Address:
Visions Service Adventure
110 N 2nd Street
PO Box 220
Newport, PA 17074
USA

Phone: 717-567-7313

Fax: 717-567-7853

Registration / Application

Contact Visions to receive a staff information packet, including application.

Stats

History: Visions was founded in 1989.

Current age range of advisors: 22 to 35 years

Current average advisor age: 25 years

Volunteers registered: 30 (as of 13-Dec-01).

Field Projects executed: 200 in 2001.

Advisors sent on field projects: 300 in 2001.

Regional Activitiy: Visions Service Adventures currently has projects in 7 countries in 4 Regions (Australia-Oceania: 1, Caribbean: 4, North America: 1, South America: 1)

Mission Statement

VISIONS’s mission is to offer teenagers opportunities for service work and cross-cultural learning in and outside the United States. We work with and for communities and/or individuals lacking financial and other development resources. We seek to educate and inform teenagers through construction-based service work in intercultural communities about lives very different from their own, and to challenge participants to mature thoughtfully and reflectively within a small community of peers and program leaders.
 

Copyright © 2001 International Opportunities. All Rights Reserved. Legal Notices
Site Version 1.75 - Last updated Wednesday, December 20, 2006 at 9:44AM PST on host Saturn

 Overview
 Projects
    Matching service
    Organizations
    Project gallery
 Resources
 Products
Site Info
Site Map
Contact Us
Tell a Friend
Printable
Web Page