Back to Standard Web Page

Volunteers in Asia (VIA)

The focus is on teaching English in Asian countries, particularly Indonesia, China, Vietnam, and Laos.

Also known as: Volunteers in Asia and Trans-Pacific Exchange

Staff of Volunteers in Asia (VIA) may Update This Information.
Tell a friend about Volunteers in Asia.

Programs

Programs run for 6 weeks during the summer for undergraduate English teachers, or 1 to 2 years for BA/BS graduates.

Qualifications

Potential participants must attend four weekends of training at Stanford University during the Spring. While volunteers do not need to be fluent in the language of the country in which they will reside, they should begin studying upon acceptance into the program. To participate in the two-year program or the one-year program in Laos or Vietnam, applicants must have a BA/BS.

Financial Arrangements

Participants pay fees for each program that cover a portion of the project expenses.

Contact Information

Web Site: www.viaprograms.org

E-Mail: info@viaprograms.org

Address:
VIA
PO Box 20266
Stanford, CA 94309
USA

Phone: 650-723-3228

Registration / Application

The VIA web site describes the application process and schedule for the required training sessions.

Stats

History: VIA began in 1963 and was incorporated in 1966.

Field Projects executed: 4 in 2000.

Advisors sent on field projects: 40 in 2000.

Budget: $1,331,495 (fiscal 2000)

Mission Statement

VIA is a private, non-profit, non-sectarian organization dedicated to increased understanding between the United States and Asia. Since 1963, its Volunteer Programs in Asia have provided young Americans with an opportunity to work and live within an Asian culture while meeting the needs of Asian host institutions. VIA's Asian Exchange Programs at Stanford design and offer a wide range of short-term, international study programs between the U.S. and Asia and among various Asian nations. While these programs enhance cross-cultural understanding through the exchange of people, VIA publications share ideas through the distribution of written materials. VIA is supported by a combination of individual contributions, corporate and foundation grants, and income from services. Contributions are tax-deductible.
Copyright © 2001 International Opportunities. All Rights Reserved.
Site Version 1.75 - Last updated December 20, 2006

Back to Standard Web Page