InterOpp.org      
Search:   
 
 

Voluntary International Action Netherlands (VIA-NL)

Official Dutch branch of SCI (Service Civil International)

VIA-NL provides international voluntary projects, "workcamps", in the Netherlands. It also sends Dutch volunteers to workcamps and longer term projects abroad (all over the world, from America to Asia). VIA is the Dutch branch of the Service Civil International.

Full Name: Vrijwillige Internationale Aktie Nederland / Voluntary International Action Netherlands

Also known as: VIA Netherlands

Staff of Voluntary International Action Netherlands (VIA-NL) may Update This Information.
Tell a friend about Voluntary International Action Netherlands.

Programs

Three distinct programs are offered:
The International Workcamps Program places volunteers in short (2-3 week) international workcamps, most of which take place during the summer. Groups of international volunteers live and work together on projects that benefit local communities and voluntary organizations.
The M/LTV (Medium/Long-Term Volunteer) program places volunteers, with workcamp-like experience, 21 years and older in 3 to 12 month projects.
The Teenage Working Group: Enables young people (age 16-20) from areas of high unemployment and other social problems to join in short-term voluntary work exchanges from European countries.

Qualifications

Generally, you have to be at least 16 to participate in a youngsters' workcamp, 18 to participate in a (foreign) developed country workcamp, and 21 for developing countries. Long term volunteers need to be at least 21 years old and to have workcamp-like experience. There is no upper age limit except where a project states specific age requirements.

Applicants must apply through the SCI branch in the country in which they reside.

Financial Arrangements

Each branch of the SCI has it's own fee schedule. VIA's is as follows: The application fee for the first (foreign) developed country workcamp in a year is €85. Any following camp in the same year is €60 (also in a (foreign) developed country). Except for any projects in the Balkans, where the application fee is €30. Some short term (workcamp) project hosts ask for an additional contribution to their cause. This is always the case in the Balkans countries.

For developing countries the application fee is €115.

You must arrange and pay for transportation to and from the project yourself.

Contact Information

Web Site: http://www.via-nl.nl

E-Mail: vianl@xs4all.nl

Address:
VIA Netherlands
M.v.B. Bastiaansestraat 56
NL-1054 SP Amsterdam
Netherlands

Phone: 31.20.6892760

Fax: 31.20.6184469

Registration / Application

Each year a workcampguide is released at the beginning of April. This guide contains information on most of that summer's short term projects and includes an application form. The guide can be ordered at the VIA web site. For long term projects, projects in developing countries and newly added or non-summertime camps, get in touch with the VIA-NL office through email or their web site.

Stats

History: In 1920 SCI was founded and shortly after that the first workcamp took place near Verdun (France). The volunteers assisted by the rebuilding of houses, destroyed during WW-I. The Dutch branch of SCI was founded in 1948 as IVH (International Voluntary Service) and merged with the 'Foundation Destruction/Construction' to become VIA in 1969. The biggest project that VIA (IVH) took place in was the counteract against the consequences of the vast floods in the Netherlands in 1953.

Current age range of advisors: 18 to 40 years

Current average advisor age: 25 years

Field Projects executed: 500 in 2001.

Advisors sent on field projects: 180 in 2001.

Regional Activitiy: Voluntary International Action Netherlands currently has projects in 121 countries in 11 Regions (Africa: 30, Asia: 14, Australia-Oceania: 12, Central America: 4, Caribbean: 13, Eastern Europe: 10, Middle East: 8, North America: 3, South America: 7, Southeast Asia: 6, Western Europe: 14)

Mission Statement

The offering of effective support to people or institutions in need, where no help from any third parties is expected. This support is also meant to contribute to the common understanding of the participants and their surroundings.

The aims of SCI are to promote peace, international understanding and solidarity, social justice, sustainable development, and respect for the environment.
 

Copyright © 2001 International Opportunities. All Rights Reserved. Legal Notices
Site Version 1.75 - Last updated Wednesday, December 20, 2006 at 9:44AM PST on host Saturn

 Overview
 Projects
    Matching service
    Organizations
    Project gallery
 Resources
 Products
Site Info
Site Map
Contact Us
Tell a Friend
Printable
Web Page