InterOpp.org      
Search:   
 
 

Operation USA

An international relief and development agency specializing in medical and disaster relief and long-term recovery. Projects in 82 countries, all of which are privately funded.

Also known as: OpUSA or Operation California, Inc.

Staff of Operation USA may Update This Information.
Tell a friend about Operation USA.

Programs

Projects are typically short-term (1-3 weeks), but may range up to several years. Areas deal with medical supplies & equipment, medical training, disaster relief, long-term economic development and micro-enterprise loans, schools, and health facilities.

Qualifications

Experienced health care professionals for volunteer (only) work. Experienced people with office skills for Los Angeles headquarters volunteer work. Experienced warehouse staff for volunteer work in our Port of Los Angeles warehouse.

Financial Arrangements

Projects are done on a volunteer (self-pay) basis with some limited funds available for highly specialized professionals in biomedical engineering, irrigation systems, and warehouse database/inventory systems.

Contact Information

Web Site: www.opusa.org

E-Mail: opusa@opusa.org

Address:
Operation USA
8320 Melrose Avenue #200
Los Angeles, CA 90069
USA

Phone: 323-658-8876

Fax: 323-653-7846

Registration / Application

Registration is by email, but first look at the Operation USA web site for details about the organization.

Stats

History: Incorporated in 1979. Operation USA began as a disaster relief group airlifting emergency relief supplies to SouthEast Asia and then expanded to global relief efforts.

Current age range of advisors: 22 to 65 years

Current average advisor age: 30 years

Field Projects executed: 31 in 2001.

Advisors sent on field projects: 20 in 2001.

Budget: $7,500,000 (fiscal 2001) - 90% international

Total USAID Funding: $20,000 (1999)
Ocean Freight Reimbursement Worldwide Program: $20,000

Regional Activitiy: Operation USA currently has projects in 41 countries in 9 Regions (Africa: 5, Asia: 10, Central America: 5, Caribbean: 2, Eastern Europe: 5, Middle East: 2, North America: 2, South America: 5, Southeast Asia: 5)

Mission Statement

Operation USA assists developing communities here and abroad in addressing problems relating to natural and man-made disasters and chronic poverty through the creation of sustainable health, nutrition and disaster response programs. We provide essential materials, training, advocacy and financial support for such programs.
 

Copyright © 2001 International Opportunities. All Rights Reserved. Legal Notices
Site Version 1.75 - Last updated Wednesday, December 20, 2006 at 9:44AM PST on host Saturn

 Overview
 Projects
    Matching service
    Organizations
    Project gallery
 Resources
 Products
Site Info
Site Map
Contact Us
Tell a Friend
Printable
Web Page