InterOpp.org      
Search:   
 
 

Doctors Without Borders (MSF)

Doctors Without Borders delivers emergency aid to victims of armed conflict, epidemics, and natural and man-made disasters, as well as to areas which lack health care due to social or geographical isolation.

Also known as: Médecins Sans Frontières

Staff of Doctors Without Borders (MSF) may Update This Information.
Tell a friend about Doctors Without Borders.

Programs

Projects typically work with victims of wars and conflicts, refugees, displaced persons, and natural or man-made disasters. Teams of 4 to 12 volunteers work with local staff members to provide a wide range of health services. The minimum commitment for a first-time volunteer is six months, although a nine-month to one-year assignment is more typical. However, particular medical specialists may be accepted for shorter assignments.

Qualifications

MSF recruits experienced medical personnel and nonmedical personnel.

Financial Arrangements

Medical personnel work on a pro-bono basis, with all expenses covered.

Contact Information

Web Site: www.doctorswithoutborders.org

E-Mail: doctors@newyork.msf.org

Address:
Doctors Without Borders
6 East 39th Street 8th floor
NEW YORK, NY 10016
USA

Phone: 212-679-6800

Fax: 212-679-7016

Registration / Application

An in-person interview in their New York or Los Angeles offices is required. Medical personnel who do not reside in the United States can be accomodated at one of the MSF worldwide offices listed on their web site.

Stats

History: Founded in France in 1971. Incorporated in 1990 in New York as a not-for-profit organization.

Advisors sent on field projects: 2,000 in 2000.

Budget: $39,748,346 (fiscal 2000) - 100% international

Regional Activitiy: Doctors Without Borders currently has projects in 87 countries in 9 Regions (Africa: 33, Asia: 15, Central America: 8, Caribbean: 1, Eastern Europe: 7, Middle East: 5, South America: 5, Southeast Asia: 9, Western Europe: 4)

Mission Statement

Médecins Sans Frontières (also known as Doctors Without Borders or MSF) offers assistance to populations in distress, victims of natural or man-made disasters, and victims of armed conflict, without discrimination and irrespective of race, religion, creed, or political affiliation.

MSF observes strict neutrality and impartiality in the name of universal medical ethics and the right to humanitarian assistance, and demands full and unhindered freedom in the exercise of its functions.

MSF volunteers undertake to observe their professional code of ethics and to maintain complete independence from all political, economic, and religious powers.

Volunteers are aware of the risks and dangers of the missions they undertake and have no right to compensation for themselves or their beneficiaries other than that which MSF is able to afford them.
 

Copyright © 2001 International Opportunities. All Rights Reserved. Legal Notices
Site Version 1.75 - Last updated Wednesday, December 20, 2006 at 9:44AM PST on host Saturn

 Overview
 Projects
    Matching service
    Organizations
    Project gallery
 Resources
 Products
Site Info
Site Map
Contact Us
Tell a Friend
Printable
Web Page