InterOpp.org      
Search:   
 
 

Doctors of the World

Doctors of the World offers opportunities for health professionals for short-term and long-term assignments. A member of the Médecins Du Monde network of organizations.

Also known as: MDM-USA

Staff of Doctors of the World may Update This Information.
Tell a friend about Doctors of the World.

Programs

The tenure of field staff depends on the needs of a particular project.

Qualifications

Member organizations of the Médecins du Monde network accept doctors, nurses, health workers and other technical and administrative personnel, according to the nature of each mission.
Doctors and other health workers must have a recognized university degree and be fluent in (at least) the English language.

Financial Arrangements

Field staff may be long term-paid hires, short-term volunteers, or medical professionals who provide their services for a fraction of the salary that they would command in their home countries.

Contact Information

Web Site: www.doctorsoftheworld.org

E-Mail: info@dowusa.org

Address:
Doctors of the World
375 West Broadway 4th Floor
New York, NY 10012
USA

Phone: 212-226-9890 or toll free 888-817-HELP

Registration / Application

Consult the MDM International association for how to register with each of it's affiliated national organizations.

Stats

History: Incorporated in 1990 as a not-for-profit organization.

Budget: $3,963,162 (fiscal 1998)

Regional Activitiy: Doctors of the World currently has projects in 5 countries in 4 Regions (Africa: 1, Central America: 1, Eastern Europe: 2, Southeast Asia: 1)

Mission Statement

Doctors of the World is:
- Dedicated to improving the health and relieving the suffering of vulnerable populations in the United States and abroad;
- Committed to developing approaches to the delivery of medical care and public health that enhance respect for human dignity;
- Committed to exposing and bearing witness to human rights violations where health is at stake;
- Dedicated to fulfilling the ideals of medicine by encouraging health professionals to provide voluntary services to underserved populations.
 

Copyright © 2001 International Opportunities. All Rights Reserved. Legal Notices
Site Version 1.75 - Last updated Wednesday, December 20, 2006 at 9:44AM PST on host Saturn

 Overview
 Projects
    Matching service
    Organizations
    Project gallery
 Resources
 Products
Site Info
Site Map
Contact Us
Tell a Friend
Printable
Web Page