InterOpp.org      
Search:   
 
 

Citizens Development Corps

CDC provides one-on-one management and technical assistance to the SME sector of developing countries. CDC's programs draw advisors from the top ranks of American business.

Also known as: Citizens Democracy Corps

Staff of Citizens Development Corps may Update This Information.
Tell a friend about Citizens Development Corps.

Programs

Most development projects last two to eight weeks.

Qualifications

Advisors have a minimum of eight years senior level management experience and most are active managers or owners.

Financial Arrangements

Projects are done on a pro-bono basis, with advisors receiving all transportation and basic living expenses as well as a small per-diem.

Contact Information

Web Site: www.cdc.org

E-Mail: info@cdc.org

Address:
CDC
1400 I Street, NW Suite 1125
Washington, DC 20005
USA

Phone: 800-394-1945

Fax: 202-872-0923

Registration / Application

Advisors can register their resumes by email to info@cdc.org.

Stats

History: Incorporated in 1990 in Delaware as a not-for-profit organization.

Volunteers registered: 5,500 (as of 24-Sep-01).

Field Projects executed: 150 in 2000.

Advisors sent on field projects: 200 in 2000.

Budget: $11,671,906 (fiscal 1998)

Regional Activitiy: Citizens Development Corps currently has projects in 10 countries in 3 Regions (Asia: 6, Eastern Europe: 3, Southeast Asia: 1)

Mission Statement

CDC provides a low cost, highly effective form of foreign assistance, with immediate and long-term benefits for both the people of the region and of the United States, by focusing U.S. expertise on the SME sector. At the heart of CDC's programs are the volunteer advisors drawn from the top ranks of American business. All have a minimum of eight years senior level management experience and most are active managers or owners who give several months of their time and talents as doers, planners, and mentors.
 

Copyright © 2001 International Opportunities. All Rights Reserved. Legal Notices
Site Version 1.75 - Last updated Wednesday, December 20, 2006 at 9:44AM PST on host Saturn

 Overview
 Projects
    Matching service
    Organizations
    Project gallery
 Resources
 Products
Site Info
Site Map
Contact Us
Tell a Friend
Printable
Web Page