Back to Standard Web Page

New Organization

This page lets you submit an organization to be added to our database.

Before submitting your organization, please review our Criteria for Organizations page.

To submit an organization, you must be a staff member of the organization. If you are not a staff member but think that we should know about the organization, please Contact Us telling us the name and web address of the organization.

Please refer to our Privacy Statement if you have concerns about our management of this information.

Note that the same information may need to be entered in more than one place. For example, the duration of projects needs to be entered in a text description, as well as in specific Project Duration fields. The text fields are used for display to potential project participants, with the data fields are used to match participants with your organization.

Enter the information on each of these forms, and then click "Submit Organization" (at the bottom of this long page):

   Your Information
Your Name:
Your E-Mail:

   Identification
Organization Name:
Abbreviation:
Sub-Title:
Long Name:
Also Known As:
Any other name of the organization, such as
a former name, a DBA, or a different name in
different parts of the world.

   Type of Organization
The type of your organization as it relates to potential volunteers or advisors. Please refer to our Organizations page for the types of organizations. Specific listing criteria for Field Organizations is given on our Listing Criteria page.
Type:

   Contact Information
Web Site:
E-Mail Address:
Name of person
receiving E-Mail:

The name of the person whose E-Mail address
is given above. If the E-Mail address above
is a "general" address, leave this field empty.
Phone:
Fax:
Address:

   Descriptions
General Description:
Program Information: Describe the typical project length and style - community service, technical assistance, etc.
Qualifications: What are the required qualifications for participants - experience, age, citizenship, etc.
Financial Arrangements: General information about financial arrangements, from the view of a participant.
Volunteer Registration: How do participants register or apply?
History: When and where was your organization incorporated or founded?
Mission Statement: Your organization's mission statement.

   Affiliations
This section lists your organization's religious and national affiliations and whether that affiliation is a requirement for volunteers.
Religious Affiliation:
   Volunteers must be a member of this religion.
National Affiliation:
   Volunteers must be a citizen of this country.

   Training and Experience
The level of training and experience helps us match volunteers with organizations. We use "college equivalent years" (CEYs) as a measure of training and experience. Each year of education after high school (grade 12) counts as one CEY. Every five years of industry experience counts as one CEY. For example, if you organization has a general requirement or preference for volunteers with a Bachelors degree and 10 years experience would be 6 CEYs.
Required/preferred training and experience:
College
Equivalent
Year(s)

   Expertise
If your organization specializes in field projects in particular fields, select them here.
Field:
Field:
Field:

   Financial Arrangements
This section gives the financial arrangements for people participating in your projects. Please list the percentage of your projects that have the financial arrangements. For example, if half your projects use consultants who get paid a salary or substantial compensation, then the first field should be "50".
Participants are paid a
salary or substantial compensation:
%
Participants are given a
small stipend or allowance:
%
Travel expenses of participants
are covered by the project:
%
Living expenses of participants
are covered by the project:
%
Expenses for a spouse
are covered by the project:
%
Expenses for dependent children
are covered by the project:
%
Participants pay a fee above travel
and living expenses to participate:
%
Your organization helps participants
raise funds to cover costs:
%

   Project Duration
Minimum project length:
Average project length:
Maximum project length:

   Age and Family
Minimum required participant age: years
Leave blank if no limit.
Maximum limit on participant age: years
Leave blank if no limit.
Youngest typical participant: years
Average age of typical participant: years
Oldest typical participant: years
Family: Participants may bring a spouse.
Dependent children may accompany the participant.

   Statistics
Number of potential participants registered:
If you maintain a database of potential volunteers.
Number of international projects undertaken by your organization:
in year:
Number of participants sent on international projects:
in year:

   Regions
This section lists the number of countries in each region in which your organization has a presence (executes projects). Click on the name of each region to see what countries are included.
Africa: countries
Asia: countries
Australia-Oceania: countries
Caribbean: countries
Central America: countries
Eastern Europe: countries
Middle East: countries
North America: countries
South America: countries
Southeast Asia: countries
Western Europe: countries

   Budget
This section details the organization's budget for the most recent year which information is available.
Budget amount:
For the year:
Percentage of budget
spent internationally:
%

   When all done ...
Comments about
your organization:

Copyright © 2001 International Opportunities. All Rights Reserved.
Site Version 1.75 - Last updated December 20, 2006

Back to Standard Web Page